Privacy Policy

By filling out an order, registration or browsing our websites, you allow Ms. Viviána Babicová, doing business on the basis of trade license, ID No.: 51 424 533, place of business Adyho 232/16, 991 28 Vinica, Slovak Republic, Trade License Reg. Number 660-11051 (the “Controller” or “Vivien Babicová”) to come into contact and use your personal data. In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (GDPR) (the “GDPR”) as well as in accordance with the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection as amended, this website intends to notify you of the information regarding you that we collect, the reason and manner in which we use your data, your rights with regard to the personal data used by us and the manner in which you can exercise them in accordance with the GDPR Regulation.

  1. Information about the Website
    1. This Privacy Policy regulates the principles of the personal data processing of the visitors to the website www.vivienbabicova.com and customers who make orders through this website (the “Customer”).
    2. When processing the personal data, Vivien Babicová acts as the Controller (as the term defined in GDPR) and determines for which purposes and by which means your the personal data will be processed.
      Vivien Babicová designs fashion accessories and clothing which she also manufactures under her trademark. She offers these fashion accessories and clothing for sale through her e-shop at www.vivienbabicova.com.
    3. Generally we come into contact with your personal data in such a way that you provide them to us in relation to ordering a fashion accessory or other goods from the e-shop. Data are also available to us on the basis of orders other than orders made through the e-shop, such as orders resulting from email or telephone communication.
    4. The grounds and objective of the processing of your data represent our effort to provide you with quality services and the goods. In order to do so, we process your personal data to the extent necessary so that we are able to deliver you quality goods or services and fulfil our contractual obligations towards you.
    5. In the event of any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, do not hesitate to contact us by email at info@vivienbabicova.com or by post at the address of our company Adyho 232/16, 991 28 Vinica, Slovak Republic.


  2. Which Data Are Being Processed – Specification of the Processed Data
    1. Personal data provided by the Customers when ordering products, i.e., the data are only processed to the necessary extent for the given purpose of the processing.
    2. These data regards ordinary data which especially include the name and surname, address or place of business, identification number (ID No.), email address, telephone number or tax identification number, VAT identification number and payment details.


  3. Purpose of the Personal Data Processing
    Your personal data are processed for the purpose of the performance of the contractual terms and conditions (exercise of rights and performance of obligations) existing during the period of our contractual relationship, and subsequently, after the termination of the agreement, they are archived to the necessary extent in order to meet our statutory obligations arising to us especially from tax and accounting regulations, in order to demonstrate the compliance of our obligations towards the Office for Personal Data Protection as well as to protect the rights and exercise any potential claims related to the terminated contractual relations for a necessary period of time.The Controller also processes the personal data which are not directly necessary for the performance of the contractual obligations; however, the Controller has a legitimate interest to process these personal data on the grounds and for the purpose of the proper performance of Controller´s business activities as well as for the purpose of the marketing promotion of new Controller´s products. The categories of the personal data and grounds for their processing are set out below:
    Categories of personal data

    Legitimate interest

     

    Ensuring the enforcement of claims After the performance of her contractual obligation, the Controller shall continue in the processing of the personal data in order to enforce claims, if any (such as potential compensation for damage, objecting the defective performance, exercise of the right to withdraw from the agreement, etc.) by her as well as her business partners.
    Marketing for the purpose of the promotion of new products For the purpose of marketing new products in the form of business communication, the Seller may especially use the email address, and occasionally the telephone number to send an SMS. The Seller performs the processing on the grounds of the performance of legitimate interests in the form of limited direct marketing. Thus, the Seller does not require the Customer’s consent to the sending of such business notices, but allows the Customer to object to such processing at any time.

    Right to Object. If the personal data are being processed on the grounds of a legitimate interest, the data subject shall be entitled at anytime to object to such processing of personal data. This right can be exercised with the Controller.

  4. Legal Ground for the Processing of Personal Data 

    Performance of the Agreement
    The sale of products constitutes a contractual relationship between you and Vivien Babicová under which you have the opportunity to purchase and use the products. We process your personal data which are necessary for the performance of our obligation arising from such contractual relationship.Performance of Statutory Obligations
    After the termination of our contractual relationship, we shall archive your personal data to the necessary extent for the purpose of the performance of our statutory obligations arising to us from tax and accounting legal regulations and in order to demonstrate the compliance of our obligations towards the Office for Personal Data Protection.

    Legitimate Interest
    After the termination of our contractual relationship, we shall archive your personal data for the period specified below on the ground of legitimate interest in order to protect rights and exercise potential claims arising from the provision of services.
    On the basis of the same legal ground, we process your personal data necessary for the marketing of new products.

  5. Persons Processing the Personal Data
    1. First of all, the personal data are processed by the employees of the website www.vivienbabicova.com. All persons which have access to personal data are obliged to keep confidentiality and this obligation shall survive the termination of their cooperation with this internet platform.In certain circumstances your personal data must also be provided to other entities, usually state authorities and institutions, but they can also be our business partners (e.g., when organizing consumer contests) or subcontractors who process your personal data on our behalf and take any and all required measures for the secure processing of your data (especially when ensuring the payment operations and delivery of ordered goods).


  6. Duration of the Processing of the Personal Data
    1. Data obtained through the website www.vivienbabicova.com shall be processed for the purposes of the performance of the agreement during the entire term of handling of the order, including its payment and the delivery of goods. After the termination of the contractual relationship, we will archive them in order to perform our obligations arising from tax and accounting regulations for the period stipulated by individual legal regulations, and in order to demonstrate the performance of our obligations towards the Office for Personal Data Protection to the necessary extent.
    2. In order to exercise potential claims and defend the rights arising from the terminated contractual relationship, we will archive your personal data for a period of 4 years after the termination of the contractual relationship (i.e., the statute of limitations determined in compliance with the Commercial Code), or for a period of 3 years (i.e., the statute of limitations determined in compliance with the Civil Code if the contractual relationship between our company and the Customer – individual is governed by the Civil Code).The data necessary for direct marketing shall be processed for the period necessary for the advertising of new products.

      You are entitled at anytime to object to the processing of your personal data on the grounds of a legitimate interest.

  7. Rights of the Customer/Purchaser
    As a user of services and a Customer (i.e., a person whose personal data are being processed by us as the controller), pursuant to Chapter III of GDPR, you have especially the right to:
    1. information and communication related to processing in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form using clear and plain language and provided in writing, or by other means, where appropriate, by electronic means;
    2. access your personal data;
    3. rectify your personal data;
    4. erase your personal data;
    5. restrict the processing of your personal data;
    6. information that your personal data have been rectified, erased or their processing have been restricted;
    7. to the portability of your personal data to another controller, if the processing is carried out the basis of the consent or agreement by automated means;
    8. to object to the processing of personal data if the processing is carried out on the grounds of a legitimate interest;
    9. to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data;
    10. to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, i.e., to the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava, website: www.dataprotection.gov.sk/uoou/ or to the office for personal data protection in the member state of your habitual residence or place of your work;
    11. In the event of the exercise of a right to object to the processing of your personal data on the grounds of a legitimate interest, Vivien Babicová shall be entitled to consider if your claim is founded, especially with regard to the potential existence and persistence of the legal grounds for personal data processing. Where the data subject objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.


  8. Where You Can Exercise the Above-Mentioned Rights?
    1. The rights above can be exercised with Vivien Babicová, by sending an email to the address info@vivienbabicova.com or by a written request sent to the correspondence address Adyho 232/16, 991 28 Vinica, Slovak Republic. Vivien Babicová will handle your request without undue delay as soon as possible.


  9. Security
    1. The Controller ensures the security of your data. The personal data are treated fully in accordance with the applicable legal regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). When processing personal data, great emphasis is placed on the modern technical and organizational security of the data being processed. The Controller has taken any potential measures, i.e., known measures to ensure that the data are secured against unauthorised interference by third persons.
    2. Any and all personal data in electronic form have been saved in databases and systems to which only such persons have access who need to directly dispose of them for the purposes specified herein and only to the necessary extent. Access to these personal data is protected by a password and firewall. The security of personal data by www.vivienbabicova.com is regularly tested and the protection is enhanced from time to time.


  10. Effectiveness
    1. This Privacy Policy shall take effect on 1 July 2018.